Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Records: 266651 - 266675 of 266901

Young, W. F., Feb. 1, 1925 - July 1, 1926

 File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id155806
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series documents the administration of College of William and Mary President J. A. C. Chandler for the years 1919-1934. The contents are available on microfilm in the library microforms collection on the ground floor of Swem Library. See call number LD6051 .W517 1919 C43, reels 1-46.

Dates: Feb. 1, 1925 - July 1, 1926
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Young Woman's Club of Williamsburg-- Yearbooks-- Annual Installation Banquet, 1952-1954

 File — Box 1: Series id9725, Folder: 15
Identifier: id61569
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series includes correspondence, clippings, biographical information, notebooks and other material about Grace Warren Landrum. Included in the series are programs and publications from the Mathew Whaley School in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1952-1954
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Young Women's Club of Williamsburg, Virginia Scrapbook, 1952-1954

 Item — Box 7: Series id61383, Folder: 1
Identifier: id66671
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains a scrapbook kept by Grace Warren Landrum that includes photos, clippings, and newsletters about the Young Women's Club of Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1954. See also material in Series 1.

Dates: 1952-1954
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Youngblood- Zetlin

 File
Identifier: id202429
Scope and Contents From the File:

Addressee Copies

Dates: 1944-1966
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Youngest, The, 1928-1929

 File — Box Series 2, Box 1: Series id37523, Folder: 7
Identifier: id37531
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains photographs, programs, and other materials from plays produced by the William and Mary Theatre. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.

Dates: 1928-1929
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Youngkin’s honorary degree latest in series of College’s misplaced accolades | Flat Hat News, 2022

 Item
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Websites for this collections were selected for their representation of the College of William & Mary and their documentation of the interests and activities of the students, faculty, staff, alumni, and leadership.

Dates: 2022
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Youngkin’s honorary degree latest in series of College’s misplaced accolades | Flat Hat News, 2022

 Digital Record
Identifier: UA392_D367
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Web Archive Collection / News & Publications / Youngkin’s honorary degree latest in series of College’s misplaced accolades | Flat Hat News, 2022

Young's paper on how Iranian attitude toward US changed so quickly

 Item — Box 3: Series id3951, Folder: 4
Identifier: id5273
Scope and Contents From the Series: Box 1 contains documents and files concerning the chapters 1-2 of The Eagle and the Lion; Iran in the 1940s, papers and files concerning T. Cuyler Young, information on Iran and America from the 1940-1950s; Azerbaijan Issue/President Truman's Ultimatum Question; Americans in Iran; and US Policy toward Iran in 1940s.Box 2 contains notes, papers, newspaper articles, telegrams, correspondences concerning chapter 3-4 of the eagle and the lion and Iran from 1953-1960; Mussadiq period; Transcript...
Dates: 1941-1986, bulk 1951-1979
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Your 3 On Tour of "Courtroom 21" on Television Channel 3, April 20, 2005

 Item — Box Series 5, Box 76: Series id3289
Identifier: id26545
Scope and Contents

One VHS videotape. Tape length is not specified. Acc. 2007.084

Dates: April 20, 2005
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

"Your cousin" Frank Gilmer, to Rev. George H. Gilmer, Jr., Drapare Valley, Pulaski Co., Virginia, 1917 July 14

 Item — Box 5, Folder: 4
Identifier: id132645
Scope and Contents Discusses his reservations about becoming involved in the case of Thompson's Executor V. Kinney and others entered by the Circuit Court of Nelson County; prefers that his son qualify for the post, but fears that he may be drafted soon, encloses copy of the decree. Including TCy of D. "Decree - Thompson's Executor V. Kinney and others" Settlement of the property known as the McLean survey in reference to the estates of William Kiney, Nicholas Kinney, and Thomas Walker Gilmer (all deceased). 4...
Dates: 1917 July 14
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Your Honor thinks me used up; wait till you see Dennis me husband.

 Item — Box 12: Series id287030, Item: 57
Identifier: id287030
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Your Honor thinks me used up; wait till you see Dennis me husband.

 Item — Box 12: Series id287030, Item: 58
Identifier: id287030
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Your Honor thinks me used up; wait till you see Dennis me husband.

 Item — Box 12: Series id287030, Item: 59
Identifier: id287030
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Your Mother Goose, 1994

 File — Box 34, Folder: 508
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Professional Papers contais material relating to Bill Schermerhorn's time working for Macys and Colonial Williamsburg. Projects with Disney, special events are included. Papers relating to productions, sheets music, research files, and speaches and adresses are also a part of this series.

Dates: 1994
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

"Your Selves: A Textbook of Morals and Manners for the Intermediate Grades", undated

 File — Box 2, Folder: 1
Identifier: id14963
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection contains copies of speeches and papers written by William and Mary faculty member Henry Eastman Bennett; royalty statements and contracts for books written by Bennett; correspondence; designs for chairs and desks and plans for starting a desk-making company.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

"Your Stake in America"- "Sound Fiscal Policy"-- Television appearence by Senator Robertson in Virginia and Wisconsin (used March 31, April 4, and other dates)--, 1963 April 1

 File — Box 350, Drawer 227: Series id111258, Folder: 65
Identifier: id207372
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates: 1963 April 1
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

"Your Wildest Dream","Never Tear Us Apart" and "Desperado", undated

 File — Box 2, Folder: 6
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains musical arrangements created by The Stairwells for practice and concerts.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

You're Mine, Undated

 File — Box 34, Folder: 507
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Professional Papers contais material relating to Bill Schermerhorn's time working for Macys and Colonial Williamsburg. Projects with Disney, special events are included. Papers relating to productions, sheets music, research files, and speaches and adresses are also a part of this series.

Dates: Undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

"You're too decent a girl to be in the arms of the police."

 Item — Box 10: Series id287030, Item: 55
Identifier: id291669
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Youth

 File — Box 14: Series id281104, Folder: 3
Identifier: id25112
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Scope and Contents Sermon outlines on different subject matter, arranged by topic.  Each summary is dated on the reverse of the last page.  The dates range from before, during and after Rev. Pugh's ministry at the Williamsburg Baptist Church.  Notebooks arranged by date with sermon titles are included.  (Mss. Acc. 1999.07)

Dates: 1947-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Youth and the Church

 File — Box 14: Series id281104, Folder: 4
Identifier: id25113
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Scope and Contents Sermon outlines on different subject matter, arranged by topic.  Each summary is dated on the reverse of the last page.  The dates range from before, during and after Rev. Pugh's ministry at the Williamsburg Baptist Church.  Notebooks arranged by date with sermon titles are included.  (Mss. Acc. 1999.07)

Dates: 1947-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Youth Appreciation Week-- 2nd Week in November, 1960

 File — Box 318, Drawer 207: Series id111042, Folder: 12
Identifier: id202666
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates: 1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Youth Christmas pageant (unidentified), Austin, 1930-1945

 Item — Box 50: Series id2825
Identifier: id120390
Scope and Contents

duplicate included

Dates: 1930-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Youth Christmas pageant (unidentified), Austin, 1930-1945

 Item — Box 50: Series id2825
Identifier: id120391
Scope and Contents From the Series: The photographs series visually documents the College of William and Mary choral program from 1945 through 1974, as well as alumni choral events during Dr. Fehr's retirement years. The series documents separately The Common Glory program, the William and Mary choral program by decade, portraits of Dr. Fehr, family and friends (1920s-1980s), and Dr. Fehr's career with the public school system in Austin, Texas. In addition to color and black and white photographs, a small number of color...
Dates: 1930-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Youth Christmas pageant (unidentified), Austin, 1930-1945

 Item — Box 50: Series id2825
Identifier: id120392
Scope and Contents From the Series: The photographs series visually documents the College of William and Mary choral program from 1945 through 1974, as well as alumni choral events during Dr. Fehr's retirement years. The series documents separately The Common Glory program, the William and Mary choral program by decade, portraits of Dr. Fehr, family and friends (1920s-1980s), and Dr. Fehr's career with the public school system in Austin, Texas. In addition to color and black and white photographs, a small number of color...
Dates: 1930-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Record 258892
Digital Record 8009
 
Subject
Germany--Maps 35
Student activities 28
COVID-19 (Disease) 25
Athletics--Basketball 24
France--Maps 22
∨ more
College sports for women 16
Italy--Maps 15
Belgium--Maps 14
College campuses -- Virginia 14
Holland--Maps 8
Photographs 7
Jamestown (Va.)--Maps 6
Maps--United States 5
Central America--Maps 4
College of William and Mary Anniversaries, etc 4
College of William and Mary--History 4
Antarctica--Maps 3
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Correspondence 3
House furnishings--United States 3
Japan -- History -- 20th century 3
Japan--Description and travel 3
Missions -- Japan 3
Postcards 3
President's House (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Slides (photographs) 3
Tercentenary of the College--1993 3
Banners 2
Bookplates 2
Children's literature in series 2
College of William and Mary--Alumni Society 2
College of William and Mary--Commencement 2
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 2
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
College of William and Mary--Presidents 2
Commemorations 2
Fairfax County (Va.)--History 2
Film festival programs 2
Film festivals 2
Financial records 2
Garden Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 2
Legal documents 2
Maps 2
Pamphlets 2
Picture books 2
Political cartoons 2
Postcards--Virginia 2
Prints 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Spanish Succession, War of, 1701-1714 2
United States--Foreign relations 2
United States. Navy 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Yorktown (Va.) 2
Africa, East--Maps 1
African Americans in popular culture 1
African Americans--Virginia--Richmond--History 1
Air travel 1
Aircraft carriers 1
Alumni and Alumnae 1
American literature--Women authors 1
Art (sketches) 1
Articles of a Treaty Made and Entered into Between Genl. John Coffee and the Whole Chickasaw Nation (1832 October 20) 1
Artifacts 1
Asia--Maps 1
Athletics--Baseball 1
Authors, American--19th century 1
Authors, American--Women 1
Authors, Scottish 1
Broadsides 1
California--Social life and customs 1
Caribbean--Maps 1
Certificates 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Charter Day 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
Cold War 1
College of William and Mary--Employees 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 1
College presidents 1
College sports 1
College sports--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College students 1
Colonial Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Computers and college students 1
Copy editing 1
Coronavirus infections 1
Course work 1
Death 1
Deeds 1
Deeds--Virginia--James City County 1
Deeds--Virginia--Jamestown 1
Deeds--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Detective and mystery stories -- Juvenile fiction 1
Diplomas 1
Education--Study and teaching 1
English poetry--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 9724
Spanish; Castilian 55
French 14
German 12
Japanese 4
∨ more
Latin 3
English, Old (ca.450-1100) 1
English, Middle (1100-1500) 1
Swedish 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, 1837-1909 29
King and Queen Press 5
College of William and Mary 4
Hondelink, Garrett 4
College of William and Mary. Student Assembly 2
∨ more
First Night Williamsburg 2
Haynie, Hugh 2
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, 1828-1882 2
Rossetti, William Michael, 1829-1919 2
Taylor, Donald Ransone 2
Armistead, Carey Peyton 1
Asquith, H. H. (Herbert Henry), 1852-1928 1
Baker, Tom, 1944- 1
Bass, George M., Jr. 1
Birckhead, Edward Francis 1
Blind, Karl, 1826-1907 1
Blind, Mathilde, 1841-1896 1
Board of Visitors 1
Brown, Ford Madox, 1821-1893 1
Buchanan, Robert Williams, 1841-1901 1
Burne-Jones, Edward Coley, 1833-1898 1
Burne-Jones, Georgiana, Lady, 1840-1920 1
Caine, Hall, 1853-1931 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Chapman, Thomas Putnam, Jr. 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Global Film Festival 1
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 1
Cornwall, Barry, 1787-1874 1
Curtis, Wayne 1
Douglas, James, 1867-1940 1
Dyer, Layne Fraser 1
Elliot, Frances, 1820-1898 1
Empie, Adam, 1785-1860 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Gary, Charles Edward Jr. , 1907-2001 1
Gauthier, David Allen 1
Gauthier, Donna 1
Gibson, Edmund, Bp. of London, 1669-1748 1
Gilchrist, Anne (Anne Burrows), 1828-1885 1
Glenn, Close, 1947- 1
Gosse, Edmund, 1849-1928 1
Groome, Francis Hindes, 1851-1902 1
Guy family 1
Halliwell-Phillipps, J. O. (James Orchard), 1820-1889 1
Hamilton, Alexander, Jr., 1816-1889 1
Hardinge, William Money, 1855- 1
Hardy, Duffus, Lady, 1825?-1891 1
Hardy, Iza Duffus 1
Harrison, Frederic, 1831-1923 1
Henry, Rene A., 1933- 1
Horne, R. H. (Richard H.), 1802-1884 1
Huxley, Thomas Henry, 1825-1895 1
Ingram, John H., 1842-1916 1
Jamestown Settlement 1
Jensen, Dudley M. 1
John H. Dockman and Son. 1
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 1
Jowett, Benjamin, 1817-1893 1
Kaemmerle, Marilyn 1
Lamb, William, 1838-1909 1
Landor, Walter Savage, 1775-1864 1
Latimer, S.O. 1
League of Women Voters of the Williamsburg Area Records 1
Linton, E. Lynn (Elizabeth Lynn), 1822-1898 1
Longman, C. J. (Charles James), 1852-1934 1
Los Angeles International Airport 1
Loudoun, John Campbell, Earl of, 1705-1782 1
Macaulay, Thomas Babington Macaulay, Baron, 1800-1859 1
Mackay, Eric, 1851-1898 1
Marston, Philip Bourke, 1850-1887 1
McConnell, Trist Bringier, 1922-2005 1
Millais, John Everett, 1829-1896 1
Milnes, Richard Monckton, Baron Houghton, 1809-1885 1
Morley, John, 1838-1923 1
Morris, William, 1834-1896 1
Moulton, Louise Chandler, 1835-1908 1
Murray, Charles Fairfax, 1849-1919 1
Nichol, John, 1833-1894 1
Norman, Henry, 1858-1939 1
O'Shaughnessy, Arthur William Edgar, 1844-1881 1
Patmore, Coventry, 1823-1896 1
Pattinson, Mark, 1813-1884 1
Pendleton, Charlotte 1
Poel, William, 1852-1934 1
Preston, William 1
Procter, Anne Benson, 1799-1888 1
Renick, Dewey C. , Jr., d. 1945 1
Robinson, A. Mary F. (Agnes Mary Frances), 1857-1944 1
Robinson, F. Mabel (Frances Mabel) 1
Rodriguez, Ernesto Pina 1
Ross, George Tayloe 1
Rossetti, Christina Georgina, 1830-1894 1
Rossetti, Lucy Madox Brown, 1843-1894 1
Rothenstein, William, 1872-1945 1
S. Brainard's Sons Co 1
Sala, George Augustus, 1828-1895 1
Sandys, Frederick, 1829-1904 1
Seawell, Molly Elliot, 1860-1916 1
Servies, James A. 1
+ ∧ less